Seminar dynamics of complex fluids - 2016
Friday, January 8 - 10:15
Colm Kelleher- New York University, USA
Charged Hydrophobic Colloids at an Oil/Aqueous Phase Interface
Friday, January 15 - 10:15
Scott Waitukaitis- Leiden University, The Netherlands
Rabbits, Planets, Volcanoes, Dust Devils, and Grains: The Surprising Physics of Granular Tribocharging
Friday, January 22 - 10:15
Maikel C. Rheinstädter- McMaster University, Hamilton, Canada
Biomaterials: the ultimate playground for soft matter physicists
Friday, February 5 - 10:15
Ludovic Pauchard- Laboratory FAST, Orsay, University Paris Sud
Mechanical instabilities in films: application to Art paintings study
Friday, February 12 - 10:15
Chris MacMinn- Universität Oxford, UK
Squishing, swelling, and yielding: Large deformations in porous materials
Monday, February 15 - 14:00
Anupam Sengupta- ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Emergent topological landscapes- From flowing nematics to colonizing microbes
Friday, February 19 - 10:15
Venkata Subba Rao Jampani- Physics and Materials Science Research Unit, University of Luxembourg
Reconfigurable topological defect arrays in nematic liquid crystals
Friday, February 26 - 10:15
Jitka Cejkova- University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague, Czech Republic
Artificial chemotaxis and pattern formation of decanol droplets in the presence of decanoate and salt
Friday, April 22 - 10:15
Matilda Backholm- Aalto University School of Science, Helsinki, Finland
Dynamics of micro-swimming in different environments
Friday, April 29 - 10:15
Frederic Restagno- CNRS, Orsay, France
Friction at macro and micro-scale
Friday, May 13 - 10:15
Joanna M. Nield- University of Southampton, UK
Salt crust pattern dynamism: physicochemical-atmospheric feedbacks and implications for playa dust emission
Friday, May 20 - 10:15
Jan Lagerwall- University of Luxembourg
Soft, Responsive and Unclonable Materials from Liquid Crystal Shells and Fibers
Friday, June 10 - 10:15
Andrew B. Croll- North Dakota State University, Fargo, USA
Bending and Breaking Thin Polymer Films
Friday, June 17 - 10:15
MPRG Alim: François Peaudecerf- University of Cambridge, UK
Algal-bacterial interactions at a distance
Friday, June 24 - 10:15
Bat-El Pinchasik- Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz
Learning from Insects: Bioinspired Approach to Underwater Adhesion, Locomotion and Release from Submerged Surfaces
Friday, July 8 - 10:15
Haida Liang - Nottingham Trent University, UK
Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT) for the study of Soft Matter
Friday, July 15 - 10:15
FOKOS Intern summaries part I:
Samkit Shah, MNIT Jaipur, "Granular clustering: Effects of stochasticity"
Friday, July 22 - 10:15
FOKOS Intern summaries part II:
Marine le Blay, ESPCI Paris, "Forced Adhesion Of Chlamydomonas, a light dependent phenomena"
Laurélie Veron, ESPCI Paris, "Relaxation of surface perturbations in thin liquid films"
Artem Bolshakov, University of Texas, "MD Simulation of Granular Fluids and Applications"
Thursay, July 28 - 14:00
Sivasurender Chandran- University Freiburg
Cooperative Processes behind the Dynamics of Polymers under Non-equilibrium Conditions
Friday, July 29 - 10:15
Uroš Tkalec- University of Ljubljana, Jožef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana & University of Maribor, Slovenia
Combining optical tweezers with fast and slow microflow manipulation
Monday, August 8 - 14:00
Jérémy Vachier - Aix-Marseille University, France
Long range interaction in mean field theory: Fromphysics to biology
Friday, August 12 - 10:15
Zoey Davidson- University of Pennsylvania, USA
Lyotropic chromonic liquid crystals: assembly, elasticity, and confined structures of sunset yellow
Friday, August 26 - 10:15
FOKOS Intern summaries part III:
Avinash Kumar, IIT Delhi, "3D Precipitated Pattern in Porous Media"
Friday, September 16 - 10:15
Fritjof Vogel - MPIDS
Patterns of causal-entropically driven particles on a lattice
Thursday, September 22 - 10:15 room 0.79
Bernhard Georg Mitterwallner - University of Vienna, Austria
Tensor networks for hard-core lattice gases
Friday, September 23 - 10:15
Habib Rabahri- Korea Institute for Advanced Study, Seoul, Korea
Mutually exclusive fluctuations in flows of dense granular materials
Friday, September 30 - 10:15, Large Seminar Room !!!
Philip Born - DLR Köln
Dynamic light scattering from fluidized beds with and without gravity
Friday, October 21 - 10:15
Kyle Baldwin - University of Nottingham, UK
Little swimmers
Friday, October 28 - 10:15
Jonathan E. Dawson - Syracuse University, USA
Dynamics and Self-organization in living systems: From cells to tissues
Friday, November 04 - 10:15
Stephan Block - FU Berlin
Movement of Biological Nanoparticles Linked to Lipid Membranes: Quantification of Multivalency and Size-Content-Relationships
Wednesday, November 09 - 10:15
Tatjana Sentjabrskaja- Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf
Moving in a mobile crowded environment
Friday, November 11 - 10:15
Victor Meiwes Turrión- MPIDS
Colloid-induced defects in smectic liquid crystals in silico
Friday, December 02 - 10:15
Nicolas Bertin- University of Grenoble Alpes, France
Bubble-based acoustic micropropulsors: swimming and mixing